Reasons to TAKE PRIDE in McMillan

This page will act as an archive for the achievements and accomplishments of McMillan's staff and student body. Once an achievement is taken off of the home page, it will be placed here. By the end of the year, this should be quite a list!

May

...To the following students and Ms. Bartling, Ms. Barnes, and Ms. Vickers for being inducted into the National Junior Honor Society!

8th Grade Inductees
Elizabeth Arnason Rodney Hall Rachel Overbeck
Joel Banninga Taylor John Travis Smith
Danielle Coughran Lauren Johnson John Snyder
Sara Damm Sydney Kalvick Che'Lynn Thompson
Marissa Glessman Rachel Kent Nikolas Whitcomb
  Emily Leisure  
  

7th Grade Inductees
Lindsey Aflague Chandan Grayson-Pattar Anthony Marinella
Jayde Balentine Leigh Gustafson M'rcy Matsunami
Josie Bircher Sheree Haynie Jaclyn Rentschler
Salimah Buhari Chrystal Ishii Samantha Robb
Cal Butler Sandra Jimenez Vega Luz Tapia
Brooklyn Christianson Nathan Kellogg Texan Tongee
Matthew Dean Madeline Kenny Lindi Walter
Sabrina DeSandro Rachael Krischenmann Tyler Wolterman
  Asher Lewis  

Current Members
Suzanne Brooner Jesse Epperson Katelyn O'Brian
Cassandra Brumbaugh Lisa Guevara Aubrey Schmidt
Joy Carey Brooke Heneman Evan Schultz
Victoria Case Kody Houston Jasmine Snoddy
Joshua Christensen Maggie Hubbell Dominique White
Kevin Cortes Kyla Huber Zakeila Williams
Andrew Cuva Ian McCollum  

...To the 44 journalism students and Ms. Balentine for publishing The Prowler and McMillan's Yearbook!

...To the cast, crew, and orchestra; and Mr. Gellatly and Mrs. Erickson for the bang-up job you did performing the hilariously funny production, "The Bridge Over Yellow Fingers!"

...To the band, orchestra, and chorus members; as well as, Mrs. Erickson and Ms. Simpson for the spectacular Spring Concert!

...To the 353 McMillan students who were recognized at the May 8th Honors Night! The honorees were presented with 1266 awards in 45 different categories.

...To Ms. C. Tschetter's Homeroom for earning the highest cumulative average of all Homerooms on the CAT Tests! The Top 3 Homerooms in each grade earned special medals and recognition during May 4th's CAT Celebration.

...To our student body and staff for the outstanding effort during the CAT Tests. As a school, McMillan raised its total battery by 9 points! During the CAT Celebration, 1416 medals were earned by students!

...To these 8th graders for being elected to Omaha's Rotary Honor Roll!

Elizabeth Arnason

Susanne Brooner

Cassandra Brumbaugh

Joy Carey

Victoria Case

Kevin Cortes

Jesse Epperson

Lisa Guevara

Kody Houston

Maggie Hubbell

Kyla Huber

Ian McCollum

Katelyn O'Brian

Rachel Overbeck

Aubrey Schmidt

William Schuermann

Evan Schultz

Che'Lynn Thompson

Nikolas Whitcomb

Dominique White

...To Mr. Mayberger for presenting a session about the Engineering program pathway (with Skinner Magnet and North High) at the National Magnet Schools of American Conference in Las Vegas!

 

Top CAT Test Homerooms
  7th Grade 8th Grade
1st Place Ms. Clasen Ms. C. Tschetter
2nd Place Mr. Geiken Mr. Costanzo
3rd Place Mr. Jelken Ms. Simpson

April

...To Reynaldo Reyes for winning a bronze medal for his submission in the Nebraska Visual Arts Contest (NSVAC)! Elizabeth Arnason, Merari Corona, Ralph Depree and Ana Lopez also entered spectacular art work.

...To Stephen Thacker who's music composition was picked as a 2007 Nebraska Digies Finalist!
Click here to listen Stephen's composition.

...To the Midwest Association of Civil Engineers (MACE) and Mr. Mayberger, for winning the Technology Award for the proposal "Gerald Ford Memorial Bridge" at the Society of American Military Engineers Competition! Members of MACE are: Ken Alabi, Deszmane Bonner, Cassie Brumbaugh, Michael Callahan, Victoria Case, Eddie Jessen, Aubrey Schmidt, Stephen Thacker.

...To Ms. Connie Colton, Math Department Head, who is a candidate for the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards. Ms. Colton is a part of UNO's first National Boards Cohort and her research-based, professional portfolio has been submitted for review!

...To the following 8th grade girls who will represent North High as cheerleaders next fall!

Savanna Allen
Tabitha Boswick
Camri Dorsey
Jasmine Edwards
Ataya Frederikson
Carlesha McCullough
Brytn'e Stuart
Mallary Weingaertner

...To Lisa Guevara and Kyla Huber whose project was picked as a 2007 Nebraska Digies Finalist!
Click here to view Lisa and Kyla's project.

...To McMillan's Boys' Swimming Teams for placing second (8th grade) and seventh (7th Grade) at the City Finals.

8th Grade Medalists
Caleb Schuerman 1st Place* 200 Freestyle
Caleb Schuerman 1st Place** 100 Freestyle
Josh Christensen 2nd Place 50 Backstroke
Josh Christensen 3rd Place 100 Individual Medley
Evan Schultz 2nd Place 100 Breastroke
Evan Schultz 3rd Place 50 Freestyle

Caleb Schuerman,
Cody Jones,

2nd Place 200 Freestyle relay
Josh Christensen,
Ian Erickson
*  New City Record
** Forty year-old City Record broken by over 5 seconds!

7th Grade Medalist
Weston Denman 3rd Place 50 Butterfly

...To Brittney Taylor for being crowned National Champion at the United States Girls' Wrestling Association National Tournament! 

March

...To Nathan Kellogg for winning 2nd Place at the State Geography Bee!

...To Aubrey Schmidt, Victoria Case, and the Debate teacher, Mrs. Treat! The girls entered the Omaha Corral of Westerners Essay Contest. Their essays have been judged to be in the top three places. A dinner will be held on April 5th to announce the winners!

...To the Wrestling Team A, Mr. Kiviranta, and Mr. Stolz for taking SECOND PLACE at McMillan's 2nd Annual Invitational Tournament!

 Austin Chidester, 85 lb., 4th Place
Tyler Hofsheier, 90 lb., 3rd Place
Brittney Taylor, 108 lb., 1st Place
Devon Wynne, 112 lb., 4th Place
James McMillon, 125 lb., 2nd Place
DeVonte Harris, 130 lb., 1st Place
Tony Gardner, 135 lb., 1st Place
Robert Harris-Hearns, 155 lb., 1st Place
Cha'Ron Thompson, 165 lb., 1st Place
Trevor Moss, 200 lb., 3rd Place

Click Here for the the Wrestling Tournament Final Results

...To Austin Hiykel's Benson Library Team for earning a tie for runner-up in the national "Pimp My Book Cart" competition and getting their picture in the World-Herald's March 14th edition!

...To the following History Day Winners and Mrs. Figueroa for earning the privilege of competiting in the State History Day competition!

Conor Friis, Will Stott; Second Place Group Exhibit
"Einstein, the Pacifist"

Josie Bircher; Third Place Paper
"Gerald Ford and the Watergate Scandal"


Joy Carey, Rachel Overbeck; Third Place Documentary
"The Yellow Brick Road of Hollywood: Triumph and Tragedy in the Life of Judy Garland"

February

...To the Debate class and Mrs. Treat for winning the NJHS's Pennies for Pasta fundraiser benefiting the Leukemia Society!

...To the following academic all-stars and Mrs. Figueroa for taking and proctoring the ACT college entrance exam! 

Christine Anderson Josie Bircher Cal Butler
Matthew Dean Chadan Grayson-Pattar Leigh Gustafson
Madelaine Healey Payton Hogan Chandler Hunter
Nathan Kellogg Medeline Kenny Anthony Marinella
Maggie Peterson Sara Rechtenbach Jacob Robinson
Kaitlyn Tonack Jeffrey Volker Wyatt Waskowiak

...To the following student representatives and Mr. Marisett for being honored at the Caring and Concerned Educators (CACE) Banquet.

Shalonda Burkhalter Camri Dorsey Rodney Hall
Texan Tonje Dominique White .

...To the Girls' Basketball Team A, Coach Vickers, and Coach Langabee for their Runner-Up finish in the City Girls' Basketball Tourney with a record of 12-5!  

Rayona Frazier Ashley Frolio DeAmber Hulett
Ya'Kiva McCraw Chardonnay Moore Tyonna Roach
T'Keyah Stapleton Brionka Wallace Javonna Wynne

...To the Instrumental Music students and Mrs. Erickson for their performance in the All-City Music Festival!  

Elizabeth Arnason Josie Bircher Suzanne Brooner Cal Butler
Michael Callahan Joy Carey Raven Conley Annie Garnett
Sheree Haynie Garrett Howard Maggie Hubbell Chandler Hunter
Lauren Johnson Kassandra Jordan Rachel Kirschenmann Anthony Marinella
Ian McCollum Jason Moore Matt Ramsgard Jacob Robinson
Breanna Stevens Steven Thacker Lindi Walter Nikolas Whitcomb

...To the Chorus students and Mrs. Simpson for their performance in the All-City Music Festival!  

Christine Anderson T'Ausha Avery Terrijana Barfield Sara Damm
Sabrina DeSandro Jasmine Edwards Aysha Ferguson Tevonte Harris
Kyla Huber Chandler Hunter Annie Garnett Elizabeth Hubbell
Asher Lewis Daria Jones Mary Nagle Carlesha McCullough
Camara Kumm Jevon Mickles Jessica McQuinn Breanna League
Kayla Rhoten Nyakhor Ruach Kerica Santee Ashley Small
Travis Smith TeAra Sweet Laird Williams Jessica White

... To Nathan Kellogg for his Tenth Place Individual finish in the Math Counts contest! Good luck at State, Nathan!

...To Victoria Case, Jesse Epperson, Nathan Kellogg, and Evan Schultz for their Sixth Place finish in the 24th Annual Eastern Chapter of Math Counts contest! This is the best finish for an Omaha Public School team in over ten years!

January 

...To Ms. Washington for being named honorable mention for the University of Nebraska-Lincoln's Christa McAuliffe Prize! Nominated teachers exemplify the character of Ms. McAuliffe. Ms. McAuliffe was a teacher who died in the Challenger explosion. These special teachers hold high standards of excellence for themselves and their students. They also demonstrate courage, commitment, creativity, and the ability to inspire.

...To the Girls 'A' basketball team for placing 2nd in the Middle School Invitational Tournament! 

December

...To the Girls' Swimming Teams -  The 7th grade team finished 2nd in the City Finals! 

7th Grade Medal Winners
Josie Bircher, Sabrina DeSalano, Lindi Walter, Madeline Kenny, Rachael Kirschenmann, Andrea Fletcher, and Nichole Wicken

8th Grade Medal Winners
Tabitha Bostwick, Emily Leisure, Sarah Kraay, Mallary Weingaertner
 

...To Nathan Kellogg - McMillan's Geography Bee Champion! 

...To McMillan's Math Club  who won the Northwest High School Math Contest!

...To Cassie Brumbaugh  - McMillan's 2006-07 Spelling Bee winner! McMillan will be represented at the OPS Spelling Bee by Cassie Brumbaugh, Rachel Overbeck, Kyla Huber, Ian McCollum, Eddie Jessen, Maggie Hubbell, Matthew Dean, Sheree Haynie, Jake Robinson, Rachael Kirschenmann, Dominique White. Good Luck!

...To our wonderful Chorus, Band, and Orchestra for producing a fantastic Winter Concert that made the audience feel warm in the midst of a Winter Wonderland!

...To McMillan's Think Tank team! The Think Tank competition was held on Dec. 13 at UNO. Five Monarchs received gold medals, seven earned silver medals, and five students won bronze!

Gold Medal Winners
Salimah Buhari, Cal Butler, Lisa Guevara, Sara Rechtenbach, Lindi Walter

...To the Boys' Basketball "A" Team  for earning the title of Division Champ and advancing to the semi-finals of the City Tournament! The "A" Team's record was 9-3!

"A" Team Roster
Coach: Ms. Tschetter

DK Augustine
Andrew Cuva
Capri Davis
Lonnie Gaines
Payton Hogan
Derrick Lloyd
Cal McCoy
Devante Mitchell
Kei'Andre Kellogg
Tyler Tilmon
Edward Vinson

 

...To the Boys' Basketball "B" Team  for earning the title of Division Champion with a PERFECT record of 10-0!

"B" Team Roster
Coach: Mr. Bryson


Brandon Altstadt
James Brimmer
Dre'Shaun Burns
Tyler Cook
Robert Harris-Hearnes
Aarion Jenkins
Quentin Jimmerson
Raynaldo Lampley
Art Limones
Calvin McCoy
Delano Perry
Jordan Thomas
Chris Tyler
Martel White
Laird Williams


November

...To the Builders Club for sponsoring "Cans for Our Community!" As a school, McMillan collected over 200 cans which added up to 456 pounds of food for the needy in our community!

Classroom Winners

First Place: Mr. O'Donnell's A-1 Class
Second Place: Mrs. Sinwell's A-1 Class

...To the 7th Grade Class for representing McMillan with dignity and class at the performance of "A Christmas Carol" at Benson High School!
 
...To the Debate Team for being the only middle school invited to participate in the First Annual Metro Forum! The topic: The United States' Role in a Changing World. Victoria Case was selected as one of the top four students at the forum!
 
...To Project Citizen Participants for traveling to the State Capitol in Lincoln to propose public policy changes to a panel of state senators and judges in the legislature's hearing rooms! McMillan's 8th grade teams proposed District-wide Recycling and Teen Driver Passenger Restrictions.
  • ...To Ms. Hartman's Science Classes for helping a member of the McMillan family during her family's time of need. Brittany Bohbot lost her father, grandfather, and home during a fire in the early hours of a late September morning. Ms. Hartman's classes banded together and used their writing skills to solicit donations from local businesses to help Brittany's family. They raised over $3,200 and received a free Red Lobster lunch!
  • Click on the following links to read local press coverage of the presentation ceremony:

    KETV  (watch video of the story)
     
    Donations for the Bohbot family are accepted at any US Bank location.

October 

  • ...To the Monarch Math Club for its fantastic showing at Benson High School's Annual Math Contest!

Individual Awards

Jesse Epperson - 1st Place, Overall
Nathan Kellogg
- 2nd Place, Overall
Evan Schultz - 3rd Place, Overall

Team Awards
McMillan Team A - 1st Place, Overall
McMillan Team C - 2nd Place, Overall
McMillan Team C - 3rd Place, Hands-On Challenge
 
 

  • To the Monarch Math Club!
    McMillan's 7th and 8th grade teams were the OVERALL COMPETITION WINNERS at North High School's Annual Math Contest!
    Individual Awards
    Nathan Kellogg - 1st Place, 7th Grade
    Jesse Epperson - 1st Place, 8th Grade
    Victoria Case - 2nd Place, 8th Grade

    Team Awards
    Nathan Kellogg, Drew Dinsmore, Cha Moua, Michael Blazek -1st Place, 7th Grade
    Jesse Epperson, Evan Schultz, Victoria Case, Joy Carey 2nd Place, 8th Grade
      Nathan Kellogg, Drew Dinsmore, Samantha Robb, Leigh Gustafson - 1st Place, Quiz Bowl

September

Congratulations to McMillan's Cross Country City Champs!
 
      Caleb Shuermann - 8th grade
Texan Tonje - 7th grade

Photo
and
Teacher Contact Info