Earn that Pride Shirt!

This page will act as an archive for the achievements and accomplishments of McMillan's staff and student body. Once an achievement is taken off of the home page, it will be placed here. By the end of the year, this should be quite a list!

January

To the Jazz Band members: Alyssa Mount, Doug Rowen, Aaron Jaapar, Megan Harley, Alex Ulrich, Evan White, Cameron Wiegand, Eric Sterling, Gabby Cross, Hannah Ramsgard, Shawn Ware, Ben Carey, Paul Gargarella, Beca Nichols, Dusty Gathje, Carl Burgdorf, Ashton Watson-Jones, and Liz Winkler.

To the athletes that are on the Girls' Basketball team: Diya Andrews, Ray-Ray Augustine, Akia Brown, Katie Brown, Lavonzelle Brown, Brusha Cobbs, Danisha Davis, Seanique Fleming, Jamesha Mitchell, Ragine Moore, Nyaliap Nhial, Stacia One Feather, Dominique Parham, Raven Phillips-Hollie, Hannah Ramsgard, Kalesha Rice, Summer Wallace, Ayoma Watts-Johnson, and Tylonna Whitfield.

To the following students who helped make the Magnet Open House a success: Emanuel Acosta, Jamilah Adams, Nichole Adams, Jarel Allen, Eric Anderson, Aaron Bell, Nixon Chica, Brett Craig, Christina Dammann, I'Tatyiana Danner, Caitlin Davies, James Demott, Paul Gargarella, Dakota Ghegan, Robbie Gilbert, Will Gustafson, Megan Harley, Erick Hernandez, Reggie Holt, Lilia Hutchinson, Danielle Ishii, Matthew Jessen, Brevan Jorgenson, Halligan Kilroy, Heidi Klem, James Lindsay, Sujana Maddipati, Carolina Malavasi, Eboni Marshall, Diamond Martinez, TyVon Merritt, Eric Paulsen, Will Picken, Alex Plambeck, Austin Price, Hannah Ramsgard, Katie Randall, Aaron Riley, Hannah Ritland, Spencer Robinson, Emilee Ross, Rosa Salazar, Austin Schmidt, Briana Simusa, Eric Sterling, Emily Stott, Payton Tegels, Matthew Tonnies, Giselle Tran, Alex Ulrich, Andrea Vieth, Evan White, Liz Winkler, Danielle Young, Alyssa Mount, James Comick, Loren Ransome, Morgaine Hatcher, and Chelsi Balentine.  

To the members of Lions' Pride that made the Honor Roll: Carolina Malavasi, Jamilah Adams, Amber Gonzales, Vanessa Hytche, Johnathan Williams, Myriana Bakou, Selena Gray, Morissa Rathbun, Ashleigh Gildon, Jolene Johnson, Remy Powell, Cameron Wagner, Dominique Parham, Jacob Overbeck, Nia McFadden, I'Tatyiana Danner, Joy Coleman, Leiana Carter, Emanuel Acosta, Stacia One Feather, Ashley Quast, Alyssa Quast, Nyaliep Nhial, Brianna McGaugh, Dominick Davis, Alex'es Davis, Elexus Coleman, Diya Andrews, Chelsea Wagner, Carlita Byrd, Ernesto Mozqueda, Isaiah Maxwell, Jamie Johnson, Dyon Dial, Arius Thomas, Briann Allen, Traneay Harris, Michael Lee, Sahare Bryant, and Tristan Frezell.

To the students who earned Pride Stars: Mareng Mareng, Achol Wol, Kionna Little, and Xavier Blumberg.  

 

 February

To the Math Counts team of:  Kyle Dean, Brevan Jorgenson, Doug Rowen, Austin Schmidt, and Giselle Tran for placing 8th out of 29 teams!

To the VEX Robotics team of: Evan White, Brett Craig, and Rob Phillips for winning the 'Build' award at the VEX competition. To read the World-Herald article featuring Brett Craig and Rob Phillips in the VEX Robotic competition  Click here

To Mathletes Walker Bryan, Brock Ericson (16th), Kyle Dean, Brevan Jorgenson, Doug Rowen (41st), Austin Schmidt (49th), and Giselle Tran (33rd) for competiting individually with 250 other students in the Math Counts Regional!

To Gavrella Dickey and Andrea Vieth for community service with the Miller Park/Minne Lusa Neighborhood Association!

To the 8th Grade Boys'  Swim Team for winning the City Meet - Jake Forrest, Dalton Wilmore, Tyler Wilbanks, Alex Plambeck, Evan White, Loren Ransome, Brett Craig, Robert Phillips, Coty Francis, Cooper Loth, Nick Dorner, Taylor Shultz, Eric Sterling, James Comick, Emanual Acosta, Tenelius Hooper, Robert French, and 7th grader Aaron Jaapar.

For a Teacher Recommendation Alex Ulrich.

For completing Community Service - Kylie Blake, Catlin Davies, Sai Sujana Maddipati.

For earning 6 CRT Stars - Kevin Shelton.

 March

 

To the SIR Group for Mentoring @ Belvedere: Xavier Blumberg, Janiqua Walker, Kioona Little, William Penn.

To Sai Sujana Maddipati for community service where she performed a traditional Indian dance at the Nrytysota 2009 Hindu Temple.

To the following participants in the Geography Bee:  AJ Klukowski, Emilee Ross, Matthew Tonnies, Danielle Young, James DeMott.

To the Book Blasters!  Lynn Niements, Iona NewMAn, Heidi Klem, Lilia Hutchinson, Shawn Ware, Emily Scott.

To the following participants in History Day!  Brevan Jorgenson, Sujana Maddipati, William Picken, Danielle Young, Emily Scott, Drew Hackett, Megan Harley, Austin Jackson, Nixon Chica, Briana, Simusa, Giselle Tran.

To the Leadership Team!  James DeMott, Alex Ulrich, Shawn Ware, Dominick Davis, Jamilah Adams, Sujana Maddipati, Emily Scott, Hallie Killroy.

To the students who earned 6 CRT Stars!  Mitchell Madsen and Steven Kirchner.

To the Students who positively influence the community (YVC): Lauren Vlasek, Lilia Hutchinson, Ashley Rusinko, Molly Gaughan, Hannah Ramsgard, Emily Schoville, Alyssa Mount, Jordan Burt, Chelsi Balentine, Carlita Byrd, Tai Chee Lott, Shequia Henry, TyNea Davies, Carolina Malavasi, Emilee Ross, Tiara Henry, Jarel Allen.

To the Students in the Spirit Squad who danced at the Pep Rally!  Kristen Robey, Kywana Mumphry, Seanique Flemming, Lieana Carter, Ashley Quast, McKenzie Neinaber, Mihalia Myles.

To the Running Club for Movin' and Shakin'!  Briann Allen, Jarel Allen, Dana Barfield, Aaron Bell, Cortland Butler, Angela Carroll, Jordan Chambers, Nixon Chica, Darian Dillow, Eric Donald, Nick Dorner, Malika Douglas, Seanique Fleming, Tristin Frezell, Cody Georges, Jessica Gill, Taylor Johnson, Evan-Joshua Adegbayi, Aaron Kee, DiQuan Lewis, James Lindsay, Robey Linomes, Cooper Loth, Ashanti McIntosh, Rita Mora, Samual Nhial, Travon Page, Cerise Grayson Pattar, Rob Phillips, Laraya Pumel, Alyssa Quast, Amber Rathbun, Morissa Rathbun, Alicia Reynolds, Kennedy Rivers, Taylor Schultz, J'Marri Tanner, Giselle Tran, Cameron Wagner, Evan White, Liz Winkler, Montrell Wiseman.

To the PRIDE Newbies!  Evan-Joshua Adegbayi, TyNea Davis, Jordan Chambers, Tiara Henry, Taylor Johnson, Aaron Kee, Steven Kirchner, Kioona Little, Tai’Chee Lott, Mitchell Madsen, Ashanti McIntosh, Kywana Mumphry, Samual Nhial, Amber Rathbun, Alicia Reynolds, Kennedy Rivers, Emily Schoville.

April

 

To the Running Club for Movin' and Shakin'!  Anthony Brother, Danisha Davis.

To the following participants in the African American History Challenge:  Briana Simusa, Nicon Chica, Mathew Tonnies, Erick Hernandez, Danielle Young. 

To the Students in the Spirit Squad: Caitlyn Baker.

To Engineering:  Paul Gargarella, Myles Coddington, Eric Anderson, Eli Bonefas, Zach Bram, Alyssa Mount, Austin Schmidt, Austin Price, Evan White, Liz Winkler, Brett Craig, Eric Sterling, Dakota Ghegan, Nick Dorner, Jonathan Williams, Carolina Malavasi, Taylor Schultz, Tynelius Hooper, Paton Tegels.

To the following students for reaching out in Community Service:  Caitly Baker, Sujane Maddipati.

To the following students for doing a great job in Wrestling this year!  Wade Veland, Leeroy Coughran, Dushawn Hogan, William Coughran, Shannon Jackson, Jacobi Jones, KJ Henry, Michael Lee, Reggie Holt, Daytwon Brown, Michael Lade, Cooper Loth, Zach Zerengue, Deonte Dupree, Keith Montgomery, Robert French, Travon Page, Sam Nhial, Darwin Johnson, Justin Delaroa, Dominic Davis, Ravel Phillips-Hollie, Noah Diaz, Coty Francis, Wesley Dutton, Eric Paulsen, JJ Williams, Steven Kirchner, Selena Gray, Dion Dyal, TyVon Merritt, Josh Merritt, Josh Moorem, Tristan Frezell, Tynellius Hooper, Arius West, Jordan Hammond, Taylor Shultz.

To the PRIDE Newbies!  Anthony Brother, Eli Bonefas, Wade Veland, Leeroy Coughran, Dushawn Hogan, Shannon Jackson, KJ Henry, Michael Lade, Darwin Johnson, Noah Diaz, Dion Dyal, Arius West.

May

 

August 

To Brett Craig, Alex Plambeck, Aaron Riley, and Evan White for hosting new-to McMillan families and modeling Monarch Gear at New Student Orientation!

To Jarel Allen, Sebastian Barber-Holmes, Aaron Bell, Brett Craig, Chrissy Dammann, Dakota Ghegan, Robbie Gilbert, Cooper Loth, Alex Plambeck, Aaron Riley, Briana Simusa, Jordan Smith, and Andrea Vieth for hosting Jump Start Camp!

To Mady Kenny, Rachael Kirschenmann, Weston Denman, and Jeffrey Volker for returning to their McMillan roots and presenting their award-winning project "Robocop Security" to the Society of American Military Engineers luncheon!

To Ricky Davis, Rachel Docken, Molly Gaughan, and Dakota Ghegan for earning a teacher recommendation!

To the All-School Fundraiser Leaders: Briann Allen, Jamie Arnold, James Baker, Sebastian B-H, Travis Dixon, Johanna Fleek, Precious Gaspard, Amber Gonzales, Haley Hiykel, Shelby Petrini, Hannah Ramsgard, Jacob Roberts, Lindsey Rodgers, Phillip Siemer, Veronica Smith, and Johnathan Williams!

To the Football Chain Crew: Evan White, Brevan Jorgenson, Briana Simusa, Robbie Gilbert, Sarah Myers, and Alex Plambeck! 

To the students involved in Magnet Activities: Jamilah Adams, Sebastian B-H, James DeMott, Megan Harley, Erick Hernandez, Lilia Hutchinson, Heidi Klem, AJ Klukowski, Cooper Loth, San Sujana Madddipati, TyVon Merritt, Aaron Riley, Spencer Robinson, Briana Simusa, Emily Stott, Liz Winkler, Andrea Vieth, Chrissy Dammann, Xocityl Pliego, Rosa Salazar, Chelsi Balentine, Alex Plambeck, Giselle Tran, Jordan Smith, Mareshah Smith, Arthur Stubblefield, and Alyssa Mount.

To Xavier Blumberg, Joshua Holmes, Kionna Little, Mareng Mareng, Lawrence McGarity, and Achol Wol for Success In Reading.

To the Newspaper Deliverers: Jordan Smith, Alex Plambeck, Jonathan Williams, Payton Tegels, Loren Ransome, Mareshah Smith, and Jarel Allen. 

To the following students for Teacher Recommendations: Cameron Wiegand, Polly Duff, Nick Dorner, Asia McCreay, Johnathan Williams, Jordan Smith, Jordan Burt, Chelsi Balentine, Alex Plambeck, Tara Larson, Roman Long, Ciarra Alonzo, Ashley Rusinko, James Baker, and Jordan Hammond.

To William Coughran for receiving 6 CRT Stars!

Congratulations to the McMillan Math Club: William Picken, Walker Bryan, Erick Hernandez, Matthew Tonnies, Eric Anderson, Zach Bram, Kyle Dean, Drew Hackett, Brevan Jorgenson, Robby Phillips, Doug Rowan, Austin Schmidt, and Giselle Tran.  The 7th grade team took 2nd place in the Quiz Bowl and 1st place in the team competition.  McMillan earned 1st place in the 7th grade overall competition.  The 8th grade team placed 1st in the team competition and 1st in the 8th grade overall competition.  Way to go Mathletes!!!

To Mrs. Arbuckle for earning her National Board Certification

To the first quarter 100% effort and Honor Roll Students: 100% Effort, Gold Honor Roll, Silver Honor Roll, Bronze Honor Roll.

To the students who participated in the Math Contest: Paul Gargarella, Molly Gaughan, Danielle Ishii, James Lindsay, Joshua Moore, Alyssa Mount, Sarah Myers, Alex Plambeck, Briana Simusa, Matthew Tonnies, Eric Sterling, Harrison Turone, Cameron Wiegand, Jonathan Williams, Dustin Agnew, Eric Anderson, Walker Bryan, Darien Chalfant, Kyle Dean, Brock Ericson, Drew Hackett, Brevan Jorgenson, Sai Sujana Maddipati, Diamond Martinez, Robbie Phillips, William Picken, Doug Rowen, Ciera Sanwick, Austin Schmidt, Giselle Tran, Evan White, Liz Winkler, Nixion Chica, Eric Hernandez, Jamaul Fitzgerald, and Tylynn Harris.

To the SIR Crew: Achol Wol, Mareng Mareng, Lawrence McGarity, Kionna Little, and Xavier Blumberg.

To the students who were involved in Community Service: Christopher Ortega.

To the students who received 6 CRT Stars: Emilee Ross and Jessica Spencer.

To Lions' Pride students who made the Honor Roll: Eric  Donald, Joseph Quintana, Mika Smith, Jamilah Adams, Leiana Carter, Miguel Quintana, Cheri Veland, Brusha Cobbs, Tia Goodwin, Anthony Harris, Jacob Overbeck, Kevin Mitchell, Amber Gonzales, Mahalia Myles, J'Marrai Tanner, Jonathan Williams, Alexes Davis, Ashley Quast, Alyssa Quast, Tristan Frezell, Selena Gray, LaRaya Pumel, Amber Rathburn, Morissa Rathburn, Stacia One Feather, Myrianna Bakou, Shaquille Winston, Brianna McGaugh, Cerise Pattar, Justin Ridner, Mizetta Smith, Christopher Adams, Devin Wayne, Precious Harbour, Elexus Overbeck, Dayna Barfield, Carlita Byrd, Adriana Chavez, and Jahnmon Williams.

To the football team for grinding it out on the gridiron: Emmanuel Agosta, Aaron Bell, William Bogert, Marquis Broadway, Samuel Brookins, David Brown, Daytwon Brown, LaVonzelle Brown, Levi Casey, James Comick, Detrich Cordes, Dominick Davis, Jackie Davis, Darion Dillow, James Dumes, Markus Dupree, Deonte Dupree, Charles Flemons, Coty Francis, Will Gustafson, Isaiah Hall, Reggie Holt, Tenelius Hooper, Charles Jackson, Dalon Johnson, Jacobi Jones, AJ Klukowski, Robey Limones, James Linsay, Cooper Loth, Laterries Marshall, Kenny Martin, Lawrence McGarity, Isaac Meighan, Isiah Mickels, Keith Montgomery, Jesse Morton, Remy Powell, Joey Rodgers, Anthony Smith, James Smith, BJ Turner, Alex Ulrich, Cameron Wagner, Collin Weingaertner, Nicholas Dorner, Tyler Sharp, Anthony Williams, Devon Williams, Aaron Wilson, Lawrence Windham, and Montrell Wiseman!

 

September

To the cross country team for working hard running those hills: Daniel Freeman, Mary Mease, Heidi Klem, Halligan Kilroy, Nixon Chica, Chelsi Balentine, Briann Allen, Alyssa Cappellano, Jamilah Adams, Matthew Tonnies, Diamond Martinez, Spencer Robinson, Giselle Tran, Evan White, and Robbie Phillips!

To the following members of Lions' Pride who have attended every day: Angela Carroll, Brusha' Cobbs, Alexes Davis, Tristin Frezell, Selena Gray, Anthony Harris, Kevin Mitchell, Mahalia Myles, Stacia One Feather, Jacob Overbeck, LaRaya Pummel, Joseph Quintana, Miguel Quintana, Amber Rathbun, Morissa Rathbun, J'Marrai Tanner, Payton Tegels, and Zachariah Zerangue!

To the following Monarchs who have been recognized for volunteering in the community: Angela Kent and Alex Plambeck!

To Ricky Davis, Cody Georges, and Carolina Malavasi for earning a teacher recommendation!

To the volleyball team for serving up aces: Rajee Augustine, Adrianna Beck, Akia Brown, Brittany Cappellano, Alexandra Christsensen, Brusha' Cobbs, McKenzie Cook, Jessica Corona, Megan Harley, Vanessa Hytche, Emily Jensen, Kallie Jones, Paige Muhammad, Nyaliep Nhial, Xochitl Pliego, Toree Polsley, Morgan Pommier, Hannah Ramsgard, Kalesha Rice, Jessa Royer, Mareshah Smith, Shana Sullivan, Cheri Veland, Chelsea Wagner, Ayoma Watts-Johnson, and Rachel Widfledt!

 

October

   

November

 

December

To the first quarter 100% effort and Honor Roll Students: 100% Effort, Gold Honor Roll, Silver Honor Roll, Bronze Honor Roll.

To all the students who voted in the "Nebraska's Student Vote".  Participating in any kind of election is a way to get your voice heard as individuals, and it is definitely something to be proud of.  Read the article that was published in the Omaha World Herald!

To the All-School Fundraiser Leaders: Jamilah Adams, Charrita Austin, Brett Craig, Gabbrielle Cross, Justin DeLarRosa, Dylan Graham, Kinzetta Harris, Vanessa Hytche, Alyssa Jacobsen, Angela Kent, Travon Page, Loren Ransome, Cameron Ringer, Ashley Rusinko, Tyra Toney, Lauren Vlasak, Tara Larson, and Tavon Grant!

To the following students for Teacher Recommendations: Eric Sterling, Armando Marcial, and Tavon Grant.

To the Lions' Pride Ambassadors: I'Tatyiana Danner, Cerise Grayson-Pattar, Eric Donald, Diya Andrews, Tia Goodwin, Payton Tegels, Stacia One Feather, Adriana Chavez, Jacob Overbeck, Cody Georges, Elijah Lucas, Alexes Davis, and Cooper Loth.

To the Students who participated in Community Service: Aaron Jaapar, Carl Burgdorf, Cody Hare, Dean Henrichs, William Picken, Matthew Tonnies, Alex Ulrich, Josh Johnson, James DeMott, Tristin Taylor, Jashune Williams, Cierra Sanwick, Cherylynn Gibson, Will Gustafson, Lucas Hinton, Dominick Davis, Danielle Young, and Rosa Salazar.  

Monarch Pride Links

Pride 2009

Photo
and
Teacher Contact Info